Edgars Constructions Limited
Registered name: EDGARS CONSTRUCTIONS LIMITED
Edgars Constructions Limited made £105k revenue and £1.7k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024.
Edgars Constructions Limited’s revenue grew 36% to £105k in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with £1.7k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £77.5k | £105k |
| Cost of sales | — | £42.1k | £71.2k |
| Gross profit | — | £35.4k | £33.8k |
| Operating profit | — | £34.5k | £1.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | £34.5k | £1.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | £34.5k | £1.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £34.5k | £1.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 44.6% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 45.7% | 32.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £77.5k | £105k |
| Profit per employee | — | £34.5k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲35.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼95.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £890 | £980 |
| Net assets | £50.1k | £36.3k | £62.2k |
| Fixed assets | £26.4k | £77.5k | £68.7k |
| Current assets | £32.5k | £890 | £980 |
| Deferred income | — | £14.8k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £105k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 65.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲71%
- Now £62.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £980
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £68.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- Costa Flor LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Max Construct LtdMansfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Stefan Production LtdHarrow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 5
- Silver Build Ltd.Enfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Aa Homebuild LtdSouth Ockendon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £59.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ag Rendering LtdLivingston · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £1.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.