Shine Day Provision CIC
Registered name: SHINE DAY PROVISION CIC
Shine Day Provision CIC made £77.1k revenue and £11.1k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2023.
Shine Day Provision CIC’s revenue fell 6% to £77.1k in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with £11.1k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in Peterborough; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Peterborough, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.8k | £77.1k |
| Cost of sales | £4.5k | £4.3k |
| Gross profit | £77.3k | £72.8k |
| Operating profit | £24.7k | £11.8k |
| Profit before tax | £24.7k | £11.8k |
| Profit after tax | £20.2k | £11.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £20.2k | £11.1k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 24.7% | 14.4% |
| Gross margin | 94.5% | 94.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £20.5k | £19.3k |
| Profit per employee | £5.1k | £2.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼45.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £17.2k | £25.3k |
| Net assets | £20.2k | £31.3k |
| Fixed assets | £842 | £5.9k |
| Current assets | £24.1k | £26.9k |
| Debtors | £6.9k | £1.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £31.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £25.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲596%
- Now £5.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- Poole Town FC Wessex CICPoole · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £8.6k
- Staff
- 4
- Cast a Thought CICMaidstone · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 1
- The Safety Box Youth Programs CICLondon · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £37.1k
- Staff
- 6
- Tiger Martial Arts Southwest LtdWotton-Under-Edge · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £16.5k
- Staff
- 3
- Prodigy Sport Academy CICWhitchurch · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £17k
- Staff
- 3
- Tiger Martial Arts South Bristol LtdBristol · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £23.9k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit £11.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.