Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13524419 · Incorporated 22 Jul 2021

Sing Away CIC

Registered name: SING AWAY CIC

Sing Away CIC made £11.7k revenue and £1.8k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2023.

Sing Away CIC’s revenue grew 641% to £11.7k in the year to 31 Jul 2023, with £1.8k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Walsall; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90030Artistic creation
Status
Active
Location
Walsall, West Midlands
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitable
Revenue
£11.7k
Growth ▲640.8%
Profit
£1.8k
Growth ▲264.4%
Profit margin
15.7%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.6k£11.7k
Gross profit£1.6k£11.7k
Operating profit£621£1.9k
Profit before tax£621£1.9k
Profit after tax£503£1.8k
Profit (best available)£503£1.8k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin32%15.7%
Gross margin100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲640.8%
Profit growth—▲264.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£621£4.5k
Net assets£503£2.3k
Current assets£621£4.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
15.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲364%
Now £2.3k
Cash at bank
▲631%
Now £4.5k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2023 (profit £1.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.