Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13524315 · Incorporated 22 Jul 2021

Tailfeatherdance CIC

Registered name: TAILFEATHERDANCE CIC

Tailfeatherdance CIC made £34.9k revenue and a £4.9k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2026.

Tailfeatherdance CIC’s revenue fell 4% to £34.9k in the year to 31 Jul 2026, with a loss of £4.9k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other membership organizations” and is based in Tadworth; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 94990Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Tadworth, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£34.9k
Growth ▼4.4%
Profit
−£4.9k
Growth ▼270.2%
Profit margin
−14%
Gross 5.9%
Employees
2
Change ▼50%
Profit / employee
−£2.4k
Revenue/employee £17.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 202531 Jul 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£0£25.1k£38.6k£36.5k£34.9k
Cost of sales—£22.7k£35.8k£386£32.8k
Gross profit£0£25.1k£2.8k£36.1k£2k
Operating profit£0£15−£2.2k£2.9k−£4.9k
Profit before tax£0£15−£2.2k£2.9k−£4.9k
Profit after tax£0£12−£2.2k£2.9k−£4.9k
Profit (best available)£0£12−£2.2k£2.9k−£4.9k
Employees (average)01142
Ratios
Profit margin—0.1%−5.7%7.8%−14%
Gross margin—100%7.2%98.9%5.9%
Revenue per employee—£25.1k£38.6k£9.1k£17.4k
Profit per employee—£12−£2.2k£717−£2.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲53.6%▼5.4%▼4.4%
Profit growth——▼18550%—▼270.2%
Headcount growth——0%▲300%▼50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£2k£2.2k£5.1k£257
Net assets£0£12−£2.2k£227−£4.7k
Fixed assets£0£934£2k£1.7k£1.4k
Current assets£0£2k£2.2k£5.1k£257
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−14%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
5.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£17.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2150%
Now −£4.7k
Cash at bank
▼95%
Now £257
Headcount
▼50%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £1.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2026 (profit −£4.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.