Blank Table Limited
Registered name: BLANK TABLE LIMITED
Blank Table Limited made £8.9m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Blank Table Limited’s revenue grew 82% to £8.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 178 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Grantham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grantham, East Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £4.9m | £8.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £3.7m | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.1m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£674k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£848k | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£848k | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£848k | −£1.6m |
| Employees (average) | — | 17 | 101 | 178 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −17.4% | −17.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 23.5% | 28.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £48.3k | £49.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£8.4k | −£8.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲81.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲76.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £281k | £2.1m | £110k |
| Net assets | £1.2k | −£683k | −£1.5m | −£329k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £2.8m | £4.8m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £1.2k | £1.1m | £3.2m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £8.8k | £21.1k | £194k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £316k | £752k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 64.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£329k
- Cash at bank
- ▼95%
- Now £110k
- Headcount
- ▲76%
- Now 178
- Deferred income
- ▲138%
- Now £752k
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (8)
- Blank Table (Cambridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table (Elder Gate) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table (Hall Road, Norwich) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table (Hampton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table (Merry Hill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table (Rushden Lakes) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table (Spalding) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blank Table 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Adrim Operations LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £36.3k
- Staff
- 171
- DDLP LimitedDerby · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £372k
- Staff
- 216
- SBR Enterprises LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 161
- CTM Restaurants LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 222
- K & Z Newhaven LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £21.2k
- Staff
- 118
- Sme Corporation LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 110
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.