Collins Inter Security Limited
Registered name: COLLINS INTER SECURITY LIMITED
Collins Inter Security Limited made £18.6k revenue and £990 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Collins Inter Security Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £18.6k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £990 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Waterlooville; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Waterlooville, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.1k | £28.9k | £19.8k | £18.6k |
| Cost of sales | £21.4k | £26.4k | £24.4k | £17.3k |
| Gross profit | £6.7k | £2.5k | −£4.6k | £1.3k |
| Operating profit | £6.7k | £2.5k | −£4.9k | £990 |
| Profit before tax | £6.7k | £2.5k | −£4.9k | £990 |
| Profit after tax | £6.7k | £2.5k | −£4.9k | £990 |
| Profit (best available) | £6.7k | £2.5k | −£4.9k | £990 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.7% | 8.8% | −24.9% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% | 8.8% | −23.3% | 7.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £28.1k | £28.9k | £19.8k | £18.6k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £2.5k | −£4.9k | £990 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.9% | ▼31.5% | ▼6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61.7% | ▼293.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £0 | £5k | £0 |
| Net assets | £9.9k | £9.9k | £10k | £1 |
| Fixed assets | £6.8k | £6.8k | £5k | £1 |
| Current assets | £12.9k | £12.9k | £5k | £0 |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £990
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £990), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.