Surepharm Topco LimitedDissolved
Surepharm Topco Limited made a £53k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Surepharm Topco Limited reported a loss of £53k in the year to 31 Oct 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 120 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£2.3m | −£53k |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.3m | −£53k |
| Employees (average) | 137 | 120 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£16.8k | −£441 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £195k | £878 |
| Fixed assets | £1 | £1 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£441
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £878
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 120
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Surepharm Bidco LimitedLiquidationRev. £0 · Profit −£438k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit −£53k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.