Maydan Capital Ltd
Registered name: MAYDAN CAPITAL LTD
Part of Wahed Inc. groupMaydan Capital Ltd made £273k revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Maydan Capital Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £273k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.3m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities auxiliary to financial intermediation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Wahed Invest Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £86k | £129k | £341k | £273k |
| Profit before tax | −£237k | −£366k | −£992k | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£237k | −£366k | −£992k | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£237k | −£366k | −£992k | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £42.2k | £189k | £116k | £103k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −276% | −283.1% | −290.4% | −480.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £28.7k | £43.1k | £114k | £136k |
| Profit per employee | −£79.1k | −£122k | −£331k | −£655k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.5% | ▲163.8% | ▼20.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £40.2k | £38.1k | £50.4k | £15.1k |
| Net assets | −£239k | −£605k | −£1.6m | −£1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6k | £4k | £2.5k | £1k |
| Current assets | £65.6k | £87k | £299k | £217k |
| Debtors | £25.3k | £48.4k | £57k | £60.5k |
| Deferred income | £10.7k | £21.5k | £14.4k | £36.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −480.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £136k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£655k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £15.1k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲153%
- Now £36.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼60%
- Now £1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wahed Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Wahed Invest Ltd75–100%
- Maydan Capital Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Maydan Capital Nominee LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.