Hangar Community Hub CIC
Registered name: HANGAR COMMUNITY HUB CIC
Hangar Community Hub CIC made £15k revenue and £2.1k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Hangar Community Hub CIC’s revenue fell 41% to £15k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £2.1k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.9k | £27.2k | £25.5k | £15k |
| Cost of sales | £2.3k | £3.9k | £10.7k | £18k |
| Gross profit | £7.6k | £23.2k | £14.9k | −£3k |
| Operating profit | −£312 | −£3.2k | £836 | £2.1k |
| Profit before tax | −£312 | −£3.2k | £836 | £2.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£312 | −£3.2k | £836 | £2.1k |
| Profit (best available) | −£312 | −£3.2k | £836 | £2.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −3.1% | −11.9% | 3.3% | 13.8% |
| Gross margin | 76.5% | 85.5% | 58.2% | −19.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £9.9k | £9.1k | £8.5k | £5k |
| Profit per employee | −£312 | −£1.1k | £279 | £688 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲173% | ▼6% | ▼41.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲146.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲200% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.6k | £12.4k | £5.7k | £14k |
| Net assets | −£312 | −£3.5k | −£2.7k | −£674 |
| Fixed assets | £880 | £877 | £823 | £677 |
| Current assets | £7.6k | £12.4k | £12k | £14k |
| Debtors | — | — | £6.3k | £52 |
| Deferred income | £8.3k | £1.3k | £12.9k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −19.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £688
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£674
- Cash at bank
- ▲144%
- Now £14k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £677
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.