Scent by 7 Ltd
Registered name: SCENT BY 7 LTD
Scent by 7 Ltd made £58.2k revenue and a £644 loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Scent by 7 Ltd’s revenue grew 2952% to £58.2k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £644 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of perfume and cosmetics” and is based in Edgware; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edgware, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9k | £23.4k | £1.9k | £58.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£7k | −£7.9k | £576 | −£644 |
| Profit (best available) | −£7k | −£7.9k | £576 | −£644 |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −64.7% | −33.7% | 30.2% | −1.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £23.4k | £1.9k | £29.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£7.9k | £576 | −£322 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲115.5% | ▼91.8% | ▲2952% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼211.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£13k | −£20k | −£11k | −£9.2k |
| Current assets | £3k | £3.9k | £4.4k | £6.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£322
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£9.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£644), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.