London Kickers C.I.C.
Registered name: LONDON KICKERS C.I.C.
London Kickers C.I.C. made £95.4k revenue and a £4.2k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
London Kickers C.I.C.’s revenue grew 62% to £95.4k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £4.2k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.5k | £52.8k | £58.9k | £95.4k |
| Cost of sales | £25.4k | £48.5k | £51.2k | £92.4k |
| Gross profit | £7.1k | £4.4k | £7.7k | £3k |
| Operating profit | −£278 | −£366 | −£705 | −£4.2k |
| Profit before tax | −£278 | −£366 | −£705 | −£4.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£278 | −£366 | −£705 | −£4.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£278 | −£366 | −£705 | −£4.2k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.9% | −0.7% | −1.2% | −4.4% |
| Gross margin | 21.8% | 8.3% | 13.1% | 3.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.8k | £17.6k | £58.9k | £31.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£93 | −£122 | −£705 | −£1.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲62.5% | ▲11.4% | ▲62.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼66.7% | ▲200% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10 | £4.9k | £6k | £5.2k |
| Net assets | −£277 | −£643 | −£1.3k | −£6.1k |
| Fixed assets | £2.8k | £2.2k | £930 | £0 |
| Current assets | £10 | £4.9k | £6k | £5.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £5.2k
- Headcount
- ▲200%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Prokick Community Gym C.I.C.Belfast · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £4k
- Staff
- 4
- First Touch 360 LtdHull · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £771
- Staff
- 7
- Stony Stratford Town Football Club CICMilton Keynes · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £9.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Dauntless Gymnastics LimitedBlaydon-on-Tyne · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £24.8k
- Staff
- 8
- Clevedon Gymnastics Centre C.I.C.Clevedon · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 5
- Npi Hospitality LimitedPrenton · Activities of sport clubs
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £4.2k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£4.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.