Newton Topco Limited
Registered name: NEWTON TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Elysian Capital III LP groupNewton Topco Limited made £65.3m revenue and a £15.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Newton Topco Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £65.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £15.7m. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.5m | £69.3m | £65.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£28.7m | −£22.1m | −£20.8m |
| Gross profit | £37.8m | £47.2m | £44.5m |
| Operating profit | −£3.3m | −£1.7m | −£7.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£8.9m | −£9.1m | −£15.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£9.6m | −£9.1m | −£15.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.6m | −£9.1m | −£15.7m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −14.4% | −13.1% | −24.1% |
| Gross margin | 56.8% | 68.2% | 68.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▼5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −24.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Elysian Capital III LPultimate parent50–75%
- Newton Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Newton Midco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.4m
Sister companies (6)
- Waterside Topco LimitedRev. £72.7m · Profit −£905k
- Ims Euro Topco LimitedRev. £22.6m · Profit £166k
- Jack Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.9m
- Monza Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parcel Connect (UK) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Wellbeing Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£15.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.