Moldova Builders Ltd
Registered name: MOLDOVA BUILDERS LTD
Moldova Builders Ltd made £24.5k revenue and £396 profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Moldova Builders Ltd’s revenue grew 74% to £24.5k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £396 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £62.2k | £14.1k | £24.5k |
| Cost of sales | — | £16.9k | £3k | £1.9k |
| Gross profit | — | £45.3k | £11.1k | £22.7k |
| Operating profit | — | −£1.3k | £243 | £396 |
| Profit before tax | — | −£1.3k | £243 | £396 |
| Profit after tax | — | −£1.3k | £243 | £396 |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£1.3k | £243 | £396 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −2.1% | 1.7% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 72.9% | 78.7% | 92.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £62.2k | £14.1k | £12.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.3k | £243 | £198 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼77.3% | ▲74.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲63% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £2k | £243 | £396 |
| Net assets | £2.9k | £2.1k | £100 | £496 |
| Fixed assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Current assets | £3.3k | £2k | £0 | £396 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £12.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £198
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲396%
- Now £496
- Cash at bank
- ▲63%
- Now £396
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £100
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £396), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.