Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13392814

Medcan Support CICDissolved

Registered name: MEDCAN SUPPORT CIC

Medcan Support CIC made £9.7k revenue and a £128 loss in the year to 31 May 2023.

Medcan Support CIC’s revenue grew 148% to £9.7k in the year to 31 May 2023, with a loss of £128 and 0 employees. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 May 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£9.7k
Growth ▲148%
Profit
−£128
Growth ▼106%
Profit margin
−1.3%
Gross 41.1%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.9k£9.7k
Cost of sales—£5.7k
Gross profit£3.9k£4k
Operating profit£2.6k−£128
Profit before tax£2.6k−£128
Profit after tax£2.1k−£128
Profit (best available)£2.1k−£128
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin54.8%−1.3%
Gross margin100%41.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲148%
Profit growth—▼106%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.6k£16.7k
Net assets£2.1k£2k
Fixed assets£0£447
Current assets£8.6k£16.7k
Debtors£2k—
Deferred income£6k£15.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
41.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
156.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼6%
Now £2k
Cash at bank
▲153%
Now £16.7k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲154%
Now £15.2k
Fixed assets
—
Now £447

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2023 (profit −£128), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.