SRF Carpentry Ltd
Registered name: SRF CARPENTRY LTD
SRF Carpentry Ltd made £72.7k revenue and £22.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
SRF Carpentry Ltd’s revenue fell 27% to £72.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £22.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “joinery installation” and is based in Chatham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £103k | £99.3k | £72.7k |
| Cost of sales | £51.2k | £43.3k | £42.4k |
| Gross profit | £51.5k | £56k | £30.2k |
| Operating profit | £48.8k | £53.4k | £28k |
| Profit before tax | £48.8k | £53.4k | £28k |
| Profit after tax | £39.5k | £42.9k | £22.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £39.5k | £42.9k | £22.7k |
| Staff costs | £12k | £12k | £12k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 38.5% | 43.2% | 31.2% |
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 56.4% | 41.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £49.7k | £36.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £21.5k | £11.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.3% | ▼26.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲8.6% | ▼47.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £28.7k | £53.3k | £59.3k |
| Net assets | £43.4k | £64k | £67.3k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £54.2k | £76k | £73.8k |
| Debtors | £4.9k | £2.9k | £14.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £36.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £67.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £59.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- S C Building and Joinery LimitedFrizington · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 1
- M a Coates Site Services LimitedChatham · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £4.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Stuart Humphreys Carpentry LimitedSnodland · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £51.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Built Bespoke Carpentry & Joinery LimitedBenfleet · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £125k
- Profit
- £31k
- Staff
- 1
- Sca Carpentry & Building Services LtdStirling · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £126k
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Meadow Joinery Services LtdHigh Peak · Joinery installation
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £14.6k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £22.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.