The Bowthorn Hub Ltd
Registered name: THE BOWTHORN HUB LTD
The Bowthorn Hub Ltd made £129k revenue and a £8.4k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
The Bowthorn Hub Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £129k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £8.4k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Cleator Moor; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cleator Moor, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £171k | £149k | £134k | £129k |
| Profit after tax | −£28.3k | £396 | £5.3k | −£8.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£28.3k | £396 | £5.3k | −£8.4k |
| Staff costs | £22.6k | £8.7k | £5.3k | £930 |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −16.5% | 0.3% | 4% | −6.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £49.8k | £134k | £64.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | £132 | £5.3k | −£4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.8% | ▼10.3% | ▼4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1239% | ▼258% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼66.7% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£28.2k | −£27.8k | −£22.5k | −£30.9k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £169 | £113 |
| Current assets | £10.6k | £10.8k | £16k | £17.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£30.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £113
Similar profitable businesses
- The Tap Marlborough LimitedMarlborough · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £2.8k
- Staff
- 5
- Ajm Hop in LtdNorwich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £7.1k
- Staff
- 4
- R & N Pubs LtdSouthport · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £141k
- Profit
- £12.8k
- Staff
- 20
- The Squirrel Rugby LimitedRugby · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £153k
- Profit
- £157
- Staff
- 4
- S McArthur and Sons LtdRyde · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £242
- Staff
- 1
- RLP Stone LtdStone · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £8.2k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£8.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.