Vision Ability CIC
Registered name: VISION ABILITY CIC
Vision Ability CIC made £3.6k revenue and £20.4k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.
Vision Ability CIC’s revenue fell 52% to £3.6k in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £20.4k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “educational support services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £9.8k | £7.6k | £3.6k |
| Cost of sales | £630 | £257 | £380 | £1.6k |
| Gross profit | −£630 | £9.6k | £7.2k | £2.1k |
| Operating profit | £9.1k | £10.1k | −£14.3k | £20.3k |
| Profit before tax | £9.1k | £10.1k | −£14.1k | £20.5k |
| Profit after tax | £9.1k | £10.1k | −£14.1k | £20.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £9.1k | £10.1k | −£14.1k | £20.4k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 102.8% | −186.2% | 560.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 97.4% | 95% | 57.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £4.9k | £3.8k | £1.2k |
| Profit per employee | £4.6k | £5k | −£7k | £6.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼23% | ▼51.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▼239.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £10.8k | £20.5k | £6.5k | £26.5k |
| Net assets | £8.8k | £18.9k | £4.9k | £25.3k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £501 | £668 | £501 |
| Current assets | £10.8k | £20.5k | £6.5k | £26.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 560.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 57.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲421%
- Now £25.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲307%
- Now £26.5k
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £501
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £20.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.