Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13337803 · Incorporated 15 Apr 2021

Times Square Leisure Ltd

Registered name: TIMES SQUARE LEISURE LTD

Part of Pleasure Leisure Limited group

Times Square Leisure Ltd made £659k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Times Square Leisure Ltd reported £659k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 26% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 18 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56302Public houses and bars
Status
Active
Location
Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Pleasure Leisure Limited, a company limited by shares and registered in”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£659k
Growth ▲26.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
18
Change ▲5.9%
Profit / employee
£36.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£795k£523k£659k
Profit (best available)—£795k£523k£659k
Employees (average)20181718
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£44.2k£30.8k£36.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼34.3%▲26.1%
Headcount growth—▼10%▼5.6%▲5.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£101k£573k£160k£113k
Net assets£61.7k£732k£1.3m£1.9m
Fixed assets£0£55.1k£133k£115k
Current assets£207k£1.1m£1.6m£2.2m
Debtors£3k£0£1.4m£2.1m
Deferred income£5.1k£9.4k£12k£18.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£36.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲53%
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▼29%
Now £113k
Headcount
▲6%
Now 18
Deferred income
▲52%
Now £18.3k
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £115k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Pleasure Leisure Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Times Square Leisure Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £659k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.