Pink Suits CIC
Registered name: PINK SUITS CIC
Pink Suits CIC made £47k revenue and £834 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Pink Suits CIC’s revenue fell 37% to £47k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £834 profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “performing arts” and is based in Margate; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Margate, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.3k | £59.9k | £74.8k | £47k |
| Cost of sales | £5.3k | £28.3k | £67.3k | £16.5k |
| Gross profit | −£980 | £31.7k | £7.5k | £30.5k |
| Operating profit | −£8.9k | £9.1k | £117 | £834 |
| Profit before tax | −£8.9k | £9.1k | £117 | £834 |
| Profit after tax | −£8.9k | £9.1k | £117 | £834 |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.9k | £9.1k | £117 | £834 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −206.2% | 15.3% | 0.2% | 1.8% |
| Gross margin | −22.8% | 52.9% | 10% | 64.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.2k | £30k | £37.4k | £23.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.4k | £4.6k | £58 | £417 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1292% | ▲24.8% | ▼37.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼98.7% | ▲612.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.4k | £30.3k | £16.4k | £4.1k |
| Net assets | −£8.9k | £264 | £381 | £1.2k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £1.8k | £1.4k | £1.1k |
| Current assets | £6.4k | £30.3k | £16.4k | £4.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £417
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲219%
- Now £1.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▼75%
- Now £4.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £1.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Cattle Productions LtdShrewsbury · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £10.3k
- Staff
- 0
- The Morecambe Alhambra Theatre C.I.C.Morecambe · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £445
- Staff
- 0
- Nurturing Creativity CICHalifax · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 6
- Blackpool Dance Board Community Interest CompanyBlackpool · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £7
- Staff
- 0
- Art in the Docks CICLondon · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £38
- Staff
- 0
- Drum Works CICLondon · Performing arts
- Revenue
- £124k
- Profit
- £212
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £834), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.