Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13323522 · Incorporated 8 Apr 2021

Highways Surveying Training Ltd

Registered name: HIGHWAYS SURVEYING TRAINING LTD

Highways Surveying Training Ltd made £55.8k revenue and £35.4k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Highways Surveying Training Ltd’s revenue grew 167% to £55.8k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £35.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£55.8k
Growth ▲166.8%
Profit
£35.4k
Growth ▲5471%
Profit margin
63.3%
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£17.7k
Revenue/employee £27.9k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£19.8k£20.9k£55.8k
Profit after tax—£105£635£35.4k
Profit (best available)—£105£635£35.4k
Staff costs—£10.4k£10.4k£18.7k
Employees (average)1122
Ratios
Profit margin—0.5%3%63.3%
Revenue per employee—£19.8k£10.5k£27.9k
Profit per employee—£105£318£17.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲5.9%▲166.8%
Profit growth——▲504.8%▲5471%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£3.4k£1.9k£164£19.8k
Fixed assets£2.3k£3k£20.9k£19.4k
Current assets£7.5k£18k£164£24.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
63.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£27.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
34.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲11963%
Now £19.8k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £19.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £35.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.