JP Construction Limited
Registered name: JP CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
JP Construction Limited made £84.5k revenue and £1.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
JP Construction Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £84.5k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Ilford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.4k | £54.3k | £78k | £84.5k |
| Cost of sales | — | £40.9k | £57.8k | £59k |
| Gross profit | £9.4k | £13.5k | £20.3k | £25.5k |
| Operating profit | £563 | −£1.9k | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Profit before tax | £563 | −£1.9k | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Profit after tax | £563 | −£1.9k | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £563 | −£1.9k | £1.2k | £1.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | −3.6% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 24.8% | 25.9% | 30.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £9.4k | £54.3k | £26k | £42.2k |
| Profit per employee | £563 | −£1.9k | £385 | £590 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲477.2% | ▲43.7% | ▲8.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼444.9% | — | ▲2.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲200% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £850 | — | £2.6k | £3.3k |
| Net assets | £663 | −£1.8k | £1.3k | £1.3k |
| Current assets | £850 | — | £2.6k | £3.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £42.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £590
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £3.3k
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Lazap Electrical LtdRainham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Ag Rendering LtdLivingston · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stefan Production LtdHarrow · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £11k
- Staff
- 5
- Costa Flor LtdLondon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £42.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Max Construct LtdMansfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £22.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Silver Build Ltd.Enfield · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.