Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13290264 · Incorporated 24 Mar 2021

Gibbons & Winzar Developments Ltd

Registered name: GIBBONS & WINZAR DEVELOPMENTS LTD

Gibbons & Winzar Developments Ltd made £429k revenue and a £38.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Gibbons & Winzar Developments Ltd’s revenue fell 6% to £429k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £38.8k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Fareham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Fareham, South East
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£429k
Growth ▼6.3%
Profit
−£38.8k
Growth ▼634.8%
Profit margin
−9%
Gross 35.4%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£9.7k
Revenue/employee £107k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£403k£458k£429k
Cost of sales—£278k£290k£277k
Gross profit—£125k£168k£152k
Profit before tax—£33.9k£7.6k−£38.8k
Profit after tax—£33.9k£7.3k−£38.8k
Profit (best available)—£33.9k£7.3k−£38.8k
Employees (average)2344
Ratios
Profit margin—8.4%1.6%−9%
Gross margin—31.1%36.8%35.4%
Revenue per employee—£134k£114k£107k
Profit per employee—£11.3k£1.8k−£9.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲13.6%▼6.3%
Profit growth——▼78.6%▼634.8%
Headcount growth—▲50%▲33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£20.1k£43.9k£27.7k
Net assets£100£4k£11.3k−£27.5k
Fixed assets—£366k£572k£534k
Current assets£100£88.1k£143k£153k
Debtors£100£6k£1.6k£1.3k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£107k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£9.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
124.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼344%
Now −£27.5k
Cash at bank
▼37%
Now £27.7k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £534k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£38.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.