Simplify Operations Ltd
Registered name: SIMPLIFY OPERATIONS LTD
Part of Permira VIII Investment Platform Limited groupSimplify Operations Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2024 show net assets of £54.4k and 3 employees.
Simplify Operations Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 showed net assets of £54.4k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Simplify Operations Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £54.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.7k | £173k | £59.9k |
| Net assets | −£46.3k | £174k | £54.4k |
| Fixed assets | £3.1k | £3.1k | £4.9k |
| Current assets | £5.3k | £184k | £137k |
| Debtors | £1.5k | £7.6k | £52.2k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £12.4k | £80.5k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼69%
- Now £54.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £59.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲548%
- Now £80.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲58%
- Now £4.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Permira VIII Investment Platform Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eightplatform Xiv Limited75–100%
- Kant Topco Limited75–100%
- Kant Midco Limited75–100%
- Kant Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Kant Bidco Limited75–100%
- Beagle Bidco Limited75–100%
- Darwin Acquisitions Limited75–100%
- The Key Support Services Limited75–100%
- Arbor Education Partners Group Ltd75–100%
- Simplify Operations Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- October Resolutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rightmove PLCMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £425m
- Profit
- £217m
- Staff
- 900
- Softcat PLCMarlow · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £963m
- Profit
- £119m
- Staff
- 2,459
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Plusnet PLCSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £337m
- Profit
- £67.3m
- Staff
- 687
- Gamma Communications PLCManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £646m
- Profit
- £65m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.