Midcap Invest UK 1 Topco Limited
Registered name: MIDCAP INVEST UK 1 TOPCO LIMITED
Midcap Invest UK 1 Topco Limited made £43.8m revenue and a £41.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023.
Midcap Invest UK 1 Topco Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £43.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with a loss of £41.1m and 245 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Midcap Invest 1 Mf S.A.R.L.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.8m | £43.8m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £31.5m | £34.8m |
| Operating profit | — | −£79.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£115m |
| Profit after tax | −£23.8m | −£41.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£23.8m | −£41.1m |
| Staff costs | £13.1m | £16.1m |
| Employees (average) | 219 | 245 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −61.3% | −93.9% |
| Gross margin | 81.1% | 79.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £179k |
| Profit per employee | −£109k | −£168k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £50k | £59.9k |
| Net assets | −£49.5m | −£62.6m |
| Fixed assets | £292m | £203m |
| Current assets | £66.5k | £66.5k |
| Debtors | £16.5k | £6.6k |
| Deferred income | — | £52.8m |
| Cash from operations | −£7.9m | £12.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −93.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £179k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£168k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 462.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 120.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£62.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £59.9k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 245
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £52.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼31%
- Now £203m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Midcap Invest UK 1 Midco LimitedRev. £43.8m · Profit −£12m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£41.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.