Laurie Robson Ltd
Registered name: LAURIE ROBSON LTD
Laurie Robson Ltd made £15.7k revenue and £1.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Laurie Robson Ltd’s revenue grew 15% to £15.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Chester-Le-Street; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester-Le-Street, North East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13.7k | £15.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £8.3k | £2.4k |
| Profit after tax | −£13.3k | £11.2k | £7.2k | £1.9k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.3k | £11.2k | £7.2k | £1.9k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 52.3% | 11.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £13.7k | £15.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£13.3k | £11.2k | £7.2k | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼36.1% | ▼73.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £14.7k | — | — |
| Net assets | −£13.3k | £29.9k | £32.1k | £37.8k |
| Fixed assets | — | £125k | £125k | £125k |
| Current assets | £0 | £15.3k | £18.1k | £10.3k |
| Debtors | £0 | £595 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Unaudited Financial Statements · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 796.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £37.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £125k
Sources
Latest figures from Unaudited Financial Statements for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.