Lighthc Ltd
Registered name: LIGHTHC LTD
Lighthc Ltd made £160k revenue and £41.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Lighthc Ltd’s revenue fell 27% to £160k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £41.5k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in Coventry; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £168k | £134k | £219k | £160k |
| Profit after tax | £51.9k | £35.7k | £61.9k | £41.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £51.9k | £35.7k | £61.9k | £41.5k |
| Staff costs | £15.5k | £15k | £21.1k | £24.7k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 30.9% | 26.6% | 28.2% | 25.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £67.1k | £110k | £80.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £17.8k | £31k | £20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.1% | ▲63.4% | ▼26.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.3% | ▲73.6% | ▼33% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1k | £1.5k | £2.5k | £17.9k |
| Fixed assets | £5k | £5.2k | £7.9k | £5.9k |
| Current assets | £1.5k | £709 | £25.8k | £52.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £80.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲608%
- Now £17.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £5.9k
Similar profitable businesses
- JLK Associates LtdArchway · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £42.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Bristol Community Accountants CICBristol · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Batacap LtdLondon · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £159k
- Profit
- £27k
- Staff
- 1
- R&B Accountants LimitedReading · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £157k
- Profit
- £5k
- Staff
- 0
- Phoenix Accounting Consultancy LimitedBournemouth · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £164k
- Profit
- £84.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Business Additions LtdFarnham · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £164k
- Profit
- £42.2k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £41.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.