Simply Processes Limited
Registered name: SIMPLY PROCESSES LIMITED
Simply Processes Limited made £50.8k revenue and £40.4k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Simply Processes Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £50.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £40.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Bury ST. Edmunds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST. Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £49.7k | £50.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £40.3k | £40.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £40.3k | £40.4k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 81.2% | 79.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £49.7k | £50.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £40.3k | £40.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲0.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £65.4k | £73.1k | £80.7k | £86.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £65.4k | £73.1k | £80.7k | £86.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 79.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £40.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £86.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Kire LimitedDartford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £730
- Staff
- 1
- Basetime Solutions LimitedWelwyn · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £68.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Bowen Data Consultancy LimitedFareham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £58.7k
- Staff
- 1
- TTC - Sustainable Transport LimitedLeamington Spa · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Andrew Williams Consulting LtdRyde · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £28.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Asura LtdEdgware · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £712
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £40.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.