Neve Solutions Ltd
Registered name: NEVE SOLUTIONS LTD
Neve Solutions Ltd made £2.1m revenue and £429k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Neve Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 68% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £429k profit and 25 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Bath; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £985k | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £290k | £543k |
| Operating profit | — | £234k | £434k |
| Profit before tax | — | £234k | £434k |
| Profit after tax | — | £75.3k | £429k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £75.3k | £429k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 25 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 5.9% | 20% |
| Gross margin | — | 22.8% | 25.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £142k | £85.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £8.4k | £17.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲68.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲469.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▲177.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £35.7k | £33k | £26.6k |
| Net assets | £872k | £947k | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £738k | £734k | £718k |
| Current assets | £180k | £255k | £686k |
| Debtors | £9.2k | £7.7k | £229k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲45%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £26.6k
- Headcount
- ▲178%
- Now 25
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £718k
Similar profitable businesses
- Casa Caffe LimitedWallington · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 34
- Brooklands LimitedBrooklands Road, Weybridge · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £165k
- Staff
- —
- Hac Enterprises LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- London Museum Trading LimitedEvent catering activities
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £395k
- Staff
- 0
- The Clay Oven UK LimitedNorthwood · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £231k
- Staff
- 18
- Eton College Services LimitedWindsor · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £207k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £429k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.