Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13255721

Phoenix CSC CICDissolved

Registered name: PHOENIX CSC CIC

Phoenix CSC CIC made £3.9k revenue and £762 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.

Phoenix CSC CIC’s revenue fell 68% to £3.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £762 profit and 1 employee. We hold 2 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved
Last filed accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£3.9k
Growth ▼68.1%
Profit
£762
Growth —
Profit margin
19.3%
Gross 79.2%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£762
Revenue/employee £3.9k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.4k£3.9k
Cost of sales£2.1k£821
Gross profit£10.2k£3.1k
Operating profit−£306£885
Profit before tax−£306£885
Profit after tax−£306£762
Profit (best available)−£306£762
Employees (average)11
Ratios
Profit margin−2.5%19.3%
Gross margin82.6%79.2%
Revenue per employee£12.4k£3.9k
Profit per employee−£306£762
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼68.1%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£775£714
Net assets−£305£457
Fixed assets£238£187
Current assets£1.5k£714
Debtors£725£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
19.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
79.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£3.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£762
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
4.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £457
Cash at bank
▼8%
Now £714
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £187

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £762), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.