Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13255475 · Incorporated 9 Mar 2021

North West Cyber Security Cluster CIC

Registered name: NORTH WEST CYBER SECURITY CLUSTER CIC

North West Cyber Security Cluster CIC made £20.1k revenue and a £28.1k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

North West Cyber Security Cluster CIC’s revenue fell 60% to £20.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £28.1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62020Information technology consultancy activities
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£20.1k
Growth ▼59.9%
Profit
−£28.1k
Growth —
Profit margin
−139.4%
Gross 64.3%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£16.8k£56.1k£50.2k£20.1k
Cost of sales—£19.7k£3.5k£7.2k
Gross profit£16.8k£36.4k£46.7k£12.9k
Operating profit£16.2k£24.9k−£6.8k−£28.1k
Profit before tax£16.2k£24.9k−£6.8k−£28.1k
Profit after tax£16.2k£24.9k−£6.8k−£28.1k
Profit (best available)£16.2k£24.9k−£6.8k−£28.1k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin96.4%44.3%−13.5%−139.4%
Gross margin100%64.9%93.1%64.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲233.7%▼10.5%▼59.9%
Profit growth—▲53.4%▼127.3%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£16.8k£41.3k£31.4k£4.8k
Net assets£16.2k£41.1k£34.3k£6.2k
Fixed assets£0£553£3.7k£2.2k
Current assets£16.8k£41.3k£31.4k£4.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−139.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
64.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼82%
Now £6.2k
Cash at bank
▼85%
Now £4.8k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼40%
Now £2.2k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£28.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.