Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13248866 · Incorporated 5 Mar 2021

Araka Holdco 5 Limited

Registered name: ARAKA HOLDCO 5 LIMITED

Araka Holdco 5 Limited made £42.1m revenue and a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Araka Holdco 5 Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £42.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £1.4m and 87 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Cheltenham, South West
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£42.1m
Growth ▼13.9%
Profit
−£1.4m
Growth ▼8952%
Profit margin
−3.2%
Gross 21.8%
Employees
87
Change ▼1.1%
Profit / employee
−£15.6k
Revenue/employee £484k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£40.8m£48.9m£42.1m
Cost of sales——£40.5m£32.9m
Gross profit——£8.4m£9.2m
Operating profit——−£309k−£787k
Profit before tax——−£663k−£1.2m
Profit after tax—−£15.8k£15.3k−£1.4m
Profit (best available)—−£15.8k£15.3k−£1.4m
Staff costs—£3.2m£3.2m£3.2m
Employees (average)148887
Ratios
Profit margin—0%0%−3.2%
Gross margin——17.3%21.8%
Revenue per employee—£10.2m£556k£484k
Profit per employee—−£3.9k£174−£15.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▼13.9%
Profit growth———▼8952%
Headcount growth———▼1.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank—£35£7.4k£346
Net assets£100−£15.7k−£343−£1.4m
Fixed assets—£1£227k£250k
Current assets£100£460k£931k£346
Debtors£100£7.4m£5m£4.1m
Deferred income—£15.7k——
Cash from operations——£102k−£327k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£484k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£15.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.4m
Cash at bank
▼95%
Now £346
Headcount
▼1%
Now 87
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £250k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.