Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13241316 · Incorporated 3 Mar 2021

Starsoftware Development Ltd

Registered name: STARSOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT LTD

Starsoftware Development Ltd made £1.4m revenue and a £8.8k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Starsoftware Development Ltd’s revenue grew 5402% to £1.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £8.8k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£1.4m
Growth ▲5402%
Profit
−£8.8k
Growth ▼524%
Profit margin
−0.6%
Gross 2.5%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.6m£409k£26.2k£1.4m
Cost of sales——£21.5k£1.4m
Gross profit——£4.7k£36.4k
Operating profit——£2.6k−£8.8k
Profit before tax——£2.6k−£8.8k
Profit after tax£0£203£2.1k−£8.8k
Profit (best available)£0£203£2.1k−£8.8k
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin0%0.1%7.9%−0.6%
Gross margin——17.9%2.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼75%▼93.6%▲5402%
Profit growth——▲918.2%▼524%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£2.8k£490k
Net assets£100£303£2.4k−£6.4k
Current assets£100£17.9k£2.8k£490k
Debtors——£100£100
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
2.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼370%
Now −£6.4k
Cash at bank
▲17700%
Now £490k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£8.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.