Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13239252 · Incorporated 2 Mar 2021

The Lantern Initiative CIC

Registered name: THE LANTERN INITIATIVE CIC

The Lantern Initiative CIC made £60.4k revenue and a £2.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

The Lantern Initiative CIC’s revenue fell 51% to £60.4k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.2k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Milton Keynes, South East
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£60.4k
Growth ▼50.8%
Profit
−£2.2k
Growth ▼233.1%
Profit margin
−3.6%
Gross 52.2%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£2.2k
Revenue/employee £60.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.3k£32.6k£123k£60.4k
Cost of sales£3.7k£25.5k£82.5k£28.9k
Gross profit£9.7k£7.1k£40.3k£31.5k
Operating profit£29£271£2k−£2.2k
Profit before tax£29£271£2k−£2.2k
Profit after tax£23£220£1.6k−£2.2k
Profit (best available)£23£220£1.6k−£2.2k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin0.2%0.7%1.3%−3.6%
Gross margin72.5%21.8%32.8%52.2%
Revenue per employee£13.3k£32.6k£123k£60.4k
Profit per employee£23£220£1.6k−£2.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲144.5%▲276.7%▼50.8%
Profit growth—▲856.5%▲643.2%▼233.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11k£9.6k£4.3k£10.4k
Net assets£23£294£1.9k−£533
Current assets£11k£16.4k£4.3k£23.7k
Debtors£0£6.9k£0£13.3k
Deferred income£10.9k£14.4k£0£21.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
52.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£60.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
35.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
21.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼128%
Now −£533
Cash at bank
▲140%
Now £10.4k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £21.7k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.