Athera Healthcare Group Limited
Registered name: ATHERA HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Aliter Capital LLP groupAthera Healthcare Group Limited made £3.4m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Athera Healthcare Group Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £3.4m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 38 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £289k | £461k | £651k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£931k | −£958k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£1.1m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£360 | −£9.1k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£360 | −£9.1k | −£1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −0.3% | −32.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 84.1% | 80.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £1.5m | £88.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£360 | −£4.6k | −£28.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲16.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | ▲1800% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £161k | £97.8k | — |
| Net assets | — | £4.4m | £5.3m | — |
| Fixed assets | £1.2k | £39.2k | £18.1k | — |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £4.3m | £6.2m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −32.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £88.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£28.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1800%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aliter Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Aliter Capital GP II LLP75–100%
- Athera Healthcare Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Athera Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Serbus Group LimitedRev. £33.8m · Profit −£1.5m
- Orwins Law Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TXP Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Odstock Medical LimitedSalisbury · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £437k
- Staff
- 24
- Location Medical Services LimitedStratford · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £225k
- Staff
- 35
- The White House (Curdridge) LimitedCurdridge · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £21k
- Staff
- 61
- The Mayfields Care Home LimitedDereham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £473k
- Staff
- 66
- Mental Health Care (Rockfield) LimitedLlandyrnog · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £808k
- Staff
- 66
- Westwood Court (Winsford) LimitedBasingstoke · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £159k
- Staff
- 77
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.