FS Hurst 1 Limited
Registered name: FS HURST 1 LIMITED
Part of Freshstream II GP LLP groupFS Hurst 1 Limited made £46.8m revenue and a £22.9m loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
FS Hurst 1 Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £46.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £22.9m and 300 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.2m | £46.3m | £46.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£13.4m | −£14.5m | −£13.6m |
| Gross profit | £29.7m | £31.8m | £33.3m |
| Operating profit | −£5.2m | −£8.1m | −£12.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£15.7m | −£20.2m | −£24.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£15.3m | −£20.1m | −£22.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£15.3m | −£20.1m | −£22.9m |
| Employees (average) | 261 | 271 | 300 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −35.5% | −43.5% | −49% |
| Gross margin | 68.8% | 68.7% | 71% |
| Revenue per employee | £165k | £171k | £156k |
| Profit per employee | −£58.6k | −£74.2k | −£76.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▲1.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▲10.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −49%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £156k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£76.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 300
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Freshstream II GP LLPultimate parent75–100%
- FS Hurst 1 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- FS Hurst 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- 091020261 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BFM Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£640k
- Bluebell Cars Ultimate Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G2V Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pbe Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£22.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.