Open and Shut Holdings Limited
Registered name: OPEN AND SHUT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Moulton Goodies Limited groupOpen and Shut Holdings Limited made £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Open and Shut Holdings Limited reported £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 51 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hitchin; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hitchin, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £6m | £6m | — |
| Cost of sales | £3.8m | £3.4m | £3.5m | — |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £2.6m | £2.5m | — |
| Operating profit | £1m | −£91.6k | −£278k | — |
| Profit before tax | £656k | −£444k | −£672k | — |
| Profit after tax | £670k | −£485k | −£655k | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £670k | −£485k | −£655k | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 67 | 60 | 53 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.4% | −8.1% | −10.9% | — |
| Gross margin | 46.3% | 42.9% | 41.9% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £107k | £100k | £113k | — |
| Profit per employee | £10k | −£8.1k | −£12.4k | £38.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼0.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼11.7% | ▼3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £53.5k | £25.6k | £11.8k | £171k |
| Net assets | £286k | £332k | −£40.8k | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £6.7m | £6.7m | £6.7m | £6.7m |
| Current assets | £204k | £173k | £161k | £338k |
| Debtors | £150k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £30.1k | £36.2k | £79.2k | £2.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1352%
- Now £171k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▼97%
- Now £2.8k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moulton Goodies Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Open and Shut Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Royde & Tucker Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£700
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.