Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13223645 · Incorporated 24 Feb 2021

Open and Shut Holdings Limited

Registered name: OPEN AND SHUT HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Moulton Goodies Limited group

Open and Shut Holdings Limited made £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Open and Shut Holdings Limited reported £2m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 51 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hitchin; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Hitchin, East of England
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
51
Change ▼3.8%
Profit / employee
£38.8k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.1m£6m£6m—
Cost of sales£3.8m£3.4m£3.5m—
Gross profit£3.3m£2.6m£2.5m—
Operating profit£1m−£91.6k−£278k—
Profit before tax£656k−£444k−£672k—
Profit after tax£670k−£485k−£655k£2m
Profit (best available)£670k−£485k−£655k£2m
Employees (average)67605351
Ratios
Profit margin9.4%−8.1%−10.9%—
Gross margin46.3%42.9%41.9%—
Revenue per employee£107k£100k£113k—
Profit per employee£10k−£8.1k−£12.4k£38.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼0.6%—
Headcount growth——▼11.7%▼3.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£53.5k£25.6k£11.8k£171k
Net assets£286k£332k−£40.8k£1.9m
Fixed assets£6.7m£6.7m£6.7m£6.7m
Current assets£204k£173k£161k£338k
Debtors£150k£0£0£0
Deferred income£30.1k£36.2k£79.2k£2.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£38.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
▲1352%
Now £171k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 51
Deferred income
▼97%
Now £2.8k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £6.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Moulton Goodies Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Open and Shut Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.