Pro Ponies UK Ltd
Registered name: PRO PONIES UK LTD
Pro Ponies UK Ltd made £37.3k revenue and a £19.5k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Pro Ponies UK Ltd’s revenue grew 36% to £37.3k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £19.5k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for animal production (other than farm animal boarding and care)” and is based in Hailsham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hailsham, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.1k | £17.5k | £27.4k | £37.3k |
| Cost of sales | £36.3k | £25.9k | £34.5k | £19.9k |
| Gross profit | −£26.2k | −£8.4k | −£7k | £17.4k |
| Profit before tax | −£26.2k | −£14.5k | −£22.8k | −£19.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£26.2k | −£14.5k | −£22.8k | −£19.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£26.2k | −£14.5k | −£22.8k | −£19.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −259% | −82.9% | −83.1% | −52.1% |
| Gross margin | −259% | −48% | −25.7% | 46.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.1k | £17.5k | £27.4k | £18.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£26.2k | −£14.5k | −£22.8k | −£9.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲73% | ▲57% | ▲36% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £850 | £271 | £885 | £988 |
| Net assets | −£26.2k | −£40.6k | −£37.3k | −£56.7k |
| Current assets | £850 | £10.3k | £33.4k | £46k |
| Debtors | — | — | £2.5k | £5.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −52.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£56.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲12%
- Now £988
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£19.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.