Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13206820 · Incorporated 17 Feb 2021

Clover Technology Ltd

Registered name: CLOVER TECHNOLOGY LTD

Part of Spark Finance Group PLC group

Clover Technology Ltd made £486k revenue and a £902k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Clover Technology Ltd’s revenue grew 47% to £486k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £902k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62012Business and domestic software development
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Spark Finance Group PLC, a company registered in England & Wales, whose registered office is John Stow House, Bevis Marks, London, England, EC3A 7JB.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£486k
Growth ▲46.5%
Profit
−£902k
Growth —
Profit margin
−185.8%
 
Employees
10
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£90.2k
Revenue/employee £48.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25k£21.8k£54.6k£331k£486k
Cost of sales£0£5.2k£0——
Gross profit£25k£16.6k£54.6k——
Operating profit——−£1.1m−£912k−£939k
Profit before tax−£410k−£733k−£1.1m−£912k−£938k
Profit after tax−£410k£628k−£960k−£537k−£902k
Profit (best available)−£410k£628k−£960k−£537k−£902k
Staff costs£362k£658k£998k£982k£1.2m
Employees (average)59111010
Ratios
Profit margin−1640%2882%−1759%−161.9%−185.8%
Gross margin100%76.2%100%——
Revenue per employee£5k£2.4k£5k£33.1k£48.6k
Profit per employee−£82k£69.8k−£87.3k−£53.7k−£90.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.8%▲150.4%▲507.2%▲46.5%
Profit growth——▼252.8%——
Headcount growth—▲80%▲22.2%▼9.1%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£86.3k£41k£16.7k£140k£10k
Net assets−£381k−£966k−£1.7m−£2.2m−£3.1m
Fixed assets£14.7k£13.5k£12.9k£15.8k£13.7k
Current assets£89.2k£46.6k£39.3k£468k£169k
Debtors£0£2k£18.9k£5k£8.6k
Deferred income£12.2k£10.7k£12.9k£13.4k£18.2k
Cash from operations£355k£677k£889k£825k£707k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−185.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£48.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£90.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£3.1m
Cash at bank
▼93%
Now £10k
Headcount
0%
Now 10
Deferred income
▲36%
Now £18.2k
Fixed assets
▼13%
Now £13.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Spark Finance Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Clover Technology Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£902k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.