Bioscript Holdings Limited
Registered name: BIOSCRIPT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Sovereign Capital Partners LLP groupBioscript Holdings Limited made £30.7m revenue and a £11m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Bioscript Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £30.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £11m and 221 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Macclesfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Macclesfield, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £28.1m | £30.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£15.6m | −£17.1m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £12.4m | £13.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £831k | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£9.9m | −£9.5m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | £72k | −£11m |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | £72k | −£11m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 221 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0.3% | −35.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 44.3% | 44.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £139k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£49.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼15369% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £7m | £7m | £8m | — |
| Fixed assets | £7m | £7m | £7.9m | — |
| Current assets | £155k | £158k | £230k | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −35.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £139k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£49.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 221
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sovereign Capital Partners LLPultimate parent75–100%
- BB Shelf 4 LLP75–100%
- Bioscript Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bioscript Midco 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.6m
Sister companies (14)
- Eden Futures Topco LimitedRev. £60.1m · Profit −£74k
- Acolin Group Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ash Moss LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bristow & SutorFigures not disclosed
- Bristow & Sutor (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bristow & Sutor Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Credit Style Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DR Plus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRP (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eremurus Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£815k
- Laken Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Petra Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Summit Trust Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wilks Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£11m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.