Learna Holdings Limited
Registered name: LEARNA HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Reducate UK Ltd groupLearna Holdings Limited made a £99 loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Learna Holdings Limited reported a loss of £99 in the year to 28 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “post-graduate level higher education” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.9m | −£144k | −£59.2k | −£99 |
| Profit (best available) | £3.9m | −£144k | −£59.2k | −£99 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼103.7% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £532 | £3.6k | £2.6k | £1.5k |
| Net assets | £11.8m | £11.6m | £11.6m | £11.6m |
| Fixed assets | £15.1m | £15.1m | £15.1m | £15.1m |
| Current assets | £535 | £3.6k | £2.6k | £1.6k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £11.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £1.5k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £15.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Reducate UK Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Learna Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Learna LimitedRev. £9.1m · Profit £1.8m
- Learna (Wolverhampton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Oxford Medical Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- ST. Piran's (GB) LtdLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £56.9m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 115
- Kaplan Sqe LimitedLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 109
- Learna LimitedCardiff · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 56
- UK College of Business and Computing LtdLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 65
- Escp Europe Corporate Services LimitedLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £790k
- Profit
- £92.8k
- Staff
- —
- Educateu LtdLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £344k
- Profit
- £61.4k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£99), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.