Kantech Engineering Solutions Ltd
Registered name: KANTECH ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LTD
Kantech Engineering Solutions Ltd made £59.9k revenue and £10.2k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Kantech Engineering Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 26% to £59.9k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £10.2k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electrical and electronic equipment for motor vehicles and their engines” and is based in Wirral; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wirral, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £19.9k | £95.7k | £81.2k | £59.9k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £6.6k | £29.5k | £14.5k | £10.2k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £6.6k | £29.5k | £14.5k | £10.2k |
| Staff costs | — | — | — | £12.6k | £22.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 33.2% | 30.9% | 17.9% | 17.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £19.9k | £95.7k | £40.6k | £29.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.6k | £29.5k | £7.3k | £5.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲379.7% | ▼15.1% | ▼26.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲346.5% | ▼50.8% | ▼29.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £1 | £25 | £24.7k | £19.9k | £16.2k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £24k | £19.2k | £15.4k |
| Current assets | £0 | £24 | £698 | £712 | £864 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £16.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £15.4k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £10.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.