Livesey Property Holdings Limited
Registered name: LIVESEY PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Livesey Property Holdings Limited made £9m revenue and £302k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Livesey Property Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £9m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £302k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Ashby-De-La-Zouch; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashby-De-La-Zouch, East Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.6m | £7.6m | £8.5m | £9m |
| Cost of sales | £4m | £3.8m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £3.8m | £4.1m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | £523k | £1.6m | £516k | £946k |
| Profit before tax | £560k | £1.6m | £458k | £912k |
| Profit after tax | £358k | £1.1m | £250k | £302k |
| Profit (best available) | £358k | £1.1m | £250k | £302k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 54 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 14.1% | 3% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 47.6% | 50.1% | 48.5% | 51.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £133k | £141k | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| Profit per employee | £6.3k | £19.9k | £125k | £151k |
| Cash conversion | −187.8% | −106.5% | −51.1% | −191% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.3% | ▲11.2% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲199.9% | ▼76.7% | ▲20.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▼96.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1k | £17.5k | £12.5k | £12.2k |
| Net assets | £249k | £1.9m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £121k | £789k | £722k | £662k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £4.8k | £4.8k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£983k | −£1.7m | −£263k | −£1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £4.5m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £151k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −191%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 38.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £12.2k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3.4m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Brownacre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Livesey Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £302k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.