Moss Electrical Group Limited
Registered name: MOSS ELECTRICAL GROUP LIMITED
Moss Electrical Group Limited made £200k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Moss Electrical Group Limited reported £200k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 24% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 73 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Dartford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £6.5m | £252k | £263k | £200k |
| Profit (best available) | £6.5m | £252k | £263k | £200k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 74 | 73 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £3.3m | £126k | £3.5k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲4.2% | ▼23.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲3600% | ▼1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £6.4m | £6.4m | £6.4m | £6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £14.8m | £14.8m | £14.8m | £14.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £6.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £14.8m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Moss Electrical Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £200k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £200k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.