Wellbeing Workshops Devon CIC
Registered name: WELLBEING WORKSHOPS DEVON CIC
Wellbeing Workshops Devon CIC made £66.2k revenue and £9k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2024.
Wellbeing Workshops Devon CIC’s revenue grew 73% to £66.2k in the year to 28 Feb 2024, with £9k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “cultural education” and is based in Exmouth; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exmouth, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £38.2k | £66.2k |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.5k |
| Gross profit | £38.2k | £61.7k |
| Operating profit | £1.1k | £10.6k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1k | £10.7k |
| Profit after tax | £843 | £9k |
| Profit (best available) | £843 | £9k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.2% | 13.6% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 93.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.6k | £13.2k |
| Profit per employee | £169 | £1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲73.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲969.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £17.9k |
| Net assets | £1.3k | £10.3k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £1.9k |
| Current assets | £3.1k | £19.4k |
| Debtors | £330 | £1.5k |
| Deferred income | £313 | £9.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 93.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £13.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲711%
- Now £10.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲744%
- Now £17.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▲2875%
- Now £9.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Youththegap CICBrighton · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £51.6k
- Staff
- 2
- The Potthouse Collective CICCheltenham · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £23.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Caledonia Funeral Aid CICEdinburgh · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £14.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Kashfi's Children C.I.C.Wincanton · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £112k
- Profit
- £3.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Slovak Learning CICLondon · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £47
- Staff
- 12
- Incubating Arts CICLeeds · Cultural education
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £750
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2024 (profit £9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.