Sqe Energy Group Limited
Registered name: SQE ENERGY GROUP LIMITED
Sqe Energy Group Limited made £131m revenue and a £2.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Sqe Energy Group Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £131m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £2.5m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors there is no one ultimate controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.1m | £104m | £116m | £131m |
| Cost of sales | £65.7m | £104m | £115m | £130m |
| Gross profit | £467k | £278k | £615k | £912k |
| Operating profit | −£1.6m | −£2.2m | −£2.5m | −£2.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.8m | −£2.2m | −£2.3m | −£2.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | −£2.2m | −£2.3m | −£2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | −£2.2m | −£2.3m | −£2.5m |
| Staff costs | £868k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.6% | −2.1% | −2% | −1.9% |
| Gross margin | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £52.1m | £57.8m | £32.6m |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.1m | −£1.1m | −£620k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲57.5% | ▲11% | ▲12.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.7m | £17.3m | £13.1m | £6.8m |
| Net assets | — | — | −£9m | −£11.5m |
| Fixed assets | £16k | £22.8k | £17.5k | £19.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | £1.8m | −£7.7m | £4.2m | £6.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 0.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £32.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£620k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£11.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼48%
- Now £6.8m
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £19.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Sqe Energy LimitedRev. £128m · Profit −£2.7m
- Sqe Energy Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sqe Os Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.