Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13166188 · Incorporated 29 Jan 2021

M&D Renovations Ltd

Registered name: M&D RENOVATIONS LTD

M&D Renovations Ltd made £66.2k revenue and £29.7k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

M&D Renovations Ltd’s revenue grew 28% to £66.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £29.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Wembley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Wembley, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamYoung and profitableBoring industry
Revenue
£66.2k
Growth ▲28.1%
Profit
£29.7k
Growth ▲19.6%
Profit margin
44.9%
Gross 77.3%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£29.1k£51.7k£66.2k
Cost of sales£5.3k£12.7k£15k
Gross profit£23.9k£39k£51.2k
Operating profit£23.5k£24.9k£36.7k
Profit before tax£23.5k£24.9k£36.7k
Profit after tax£23.5k£24.9k£29.7k
Profit (best available)£23.5k£24.9k£29.7k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin80.5%48.1%44.9%
Gross margin81.9%75.4%77.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲77.3%▲28.1%
Profit growth—▲5.9%▲19.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£4.9k£5.2k
Net assets£1£37k£38.5k
Fixed assets£1£54.2k£43.4k
Current assets£0£4.9k£5.2k
Debtors£0£0—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
44.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
77.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
65.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £38.5k
Cash at bank
▲5%
Now £5.2k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £43.4k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £29.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.