Capsule Ventures Ltd
Registered name: CAPSULE VENTURES LTD
Capsule Ventures Ltd made £45.1k revenue and a £36.3k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Capsule Ventures Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £45.1k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £36.3k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Hove; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hove, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £46.6k | £45.1k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £34.7k | £61.4k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £11.9k | −£16.4k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£17.2k | −£36.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£15.3k | −£36.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£15.3k | −£36.3k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −32.9% | −80.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 25.6% | −36.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼3.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £52.7k | £24.8k | £33.3k | £5.8k |
| Net assets | −£7k | £7.6k | −£7.7k | −£43.9k |
| Fixed assets | £813k | £807k | £800k | £800k |
| Current assets | £54.2k | £24.8k | £34k | £5.8k |
| Debtors | £1.5k | £30 | £698 | £30 |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −80.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −36.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1776%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£43.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £5.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £800k
Similar profitable businesses
- Tapton Properties LtdSlough · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £71.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Castle Inn Wednesfield LtdDarlaston · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £141
- Staff
- 5
- Wican Services LimitedCarshalton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £25.1k
- Staff
- 1
- 108 London ST LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £1k
- Staff
- 0
- Ihtf Properties LimitedBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £57.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Winimate Property LtdBromley · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£36.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.