Sunrise Media Group Limited
Registered name: SUNRISE MEDIA GROUP LIMITED
Sunrise Media Group Limited made £137k revenue and £15.1k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025. read from filing text
Sunrise Media Group Limited’s revenue grew 75% to £137k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £15.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “media representation services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £78.5k | £137k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £34.3k | £18.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | £29.1k | £27.4k | £15.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £29.1k | £27.4k | £15.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 34.9% | 11% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £78.5k | £137k |
| Profit per employee | — | £29.1k | £27.4k | £15.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲74.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼5.7% | ▼44.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7k | £28.8k | £57.9k | £6.6k |
| Net assets | £2.2k | £31.7k | £58.6k | £73.7k |
| Current assets | £2.7k | £46.3k | £95.3k | £89.1k |
| Debtors | £2 | £17.6k | £37.5k | £82.5k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £5.4k | £11.8k | £11.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £137k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £15.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 60.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £73.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £6.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £11.7k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Jungle Beat Animation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sunrise Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Liverpool Student Media LtdLiverpool · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £11.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Jack Tobin LtdBath · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £166k
- Profit
- £94.4k
- Staff
- 1
- London Baby, Capital LtdMaidstone · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £5.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Many Rooms Studios LtdLondon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £193k
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Lunar Links Digital LimitedLondon · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £210k
- Profit
- £34.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Engage Comms LimitedOtley · Media representation services
- Revenue
- £216k
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £15.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.