Epistolary Limited
Registered name: EPISTOLARY LIMITED
Epistolary Limited made £10.2k revenue and £2.4k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Epistolary Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £10.2k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £2.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.2k | £53.1k | £61.5k | £11k | £10.2k |
| Profit after tax | £15.2k | £31.2k | £37.3k | −£260 | £2.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £15.2k | £31.2k | £37.3k | −£260 | £2.4k |
| Staff costs | — | £10.5k | £9.6k | £9.6k | £5.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 99.9% | 58.7% | 60.6% | −2.4% | 23.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £53.1k | £61.5k | £11k | £10.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £31.2k | £37.3k | −£260 | £2.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲249.9% | ▲15.7% | ▼82.1% | ▼6.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲105.6% | ▲19.5% | ▼100.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £21.5k | £17.7k | £4.6k | £314 | £2.5k |
| Current assets | £21.5k | £17.8k | £4.8k | £543 | £2.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲683%
- Now £2.5k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £2.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.