Swimunity CIC
Registered name: SWIMUNITY CIC
Swimunity CIC made £73.6k revenue and £390 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Swimunity CIC’s revenue grew 20% to £73.6k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £390 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £43.3k | £43.1k | £61.2k | £73.6k |
| Cost of sales | £10.4k | £11.5k | £9.1k | £9.3k |
| Gross profit | £32.9k | £31.7k | £52k | £64.3k |
| Operating profit | £36 | −£58 | £410 | £481 |
| Profit before tax | £36 | −£58 | £410 | £481 |
| Profit after tax | £29 | −£58 | £343 | £390 |
| Profit (best available) | £29 | −£58 | £343 | £390 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | −0.1% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 75.9% | 73.4% | 85% | 87.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.5% | ▲41.9% | ▲20.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼300% | — | ▲13.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.6k | £5.9k | £353 | £6.9k |
| Net assets | £29 | −£57 | £286 | £742 |
| Current assets | £16.6k | £5.9k | £353 | £6.9k |
| Deferred income | — | £5.9k | — | £6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲159%
- Now £742
- Cash at bank
- ▲1846%
- Now £6.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- 1 Engineering Developments Ltd.Woking · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £34.7k
- Staff
- 1
- Sabaidee Muay Thai Academy LtdLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £16.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Mags on Ramps C.I.C.Halifax · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £9.2k
- Staff
- 6
- Sharks Basketball Trust C.I.C.Sheffield · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £209
- Staff
- 9
- Snowdonia Adventure Activities LtdY Felinheli · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £46.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Home of Padel LimitedLondon · Other sports activities
- Revenue
- £135k
- Profit
- £5.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £390), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.